Cookies & Privacy Notice

Red Fox Ceilidhs are committed to complying with the General Data Protection Regulation and the Data Protection Act 2018. Looking after the personal information you share with us is very important, and we want you to be confident that your personal data is kept safely and securely and to understand how we use it to allow you to get the most from us.

We have published this notice to help you understand:

If we make changes to this notice we will notify you by updating it on our website. Red Fox Ceilidhs will be what is known as the ‘Data Controller’ of the personal data you provide to us, and we will sometimes refer to ourselves in this notice as “we” or “us”. By Data Controller, this means we determine the purposes and way in which any personal data are, or will be, processed.

Should you need to contact us please write to:
Ben Robinson, Red Fox Ceilidhs, 14 Millstone Lane, Leicester LE1 5JN or via any of the methods at http://www.redfoxceilidhs.co.uk/contact

This privacy notice was last updated on 22nd May 2018.

What information we collect when you purchase tickets and why?

When you buy tickets from us, you are entering into a contract with us. In order to set this up, you will provide personal information to our payment provider*. This information includes:

We use this information to send you your ticket confirmation and provide analysis on our marketing efforts.

As a not for profit organisation, its critical we spend money on marketing effectively. Your data helps us understand what works and what doesn’t, ensuring with get this right on each event.

* our payment provider is currently PayPal. The above refers to the information PayPal in turn pass to us. PayPal may also hold your data in relation to the privacy policy published on their website.

How do we use your information?

Data Protection says that we are allowed to use and share your personal data only where we have a proper reason to do so. The law says we must have one or more of these reasons and these are:

Here is a list of the ways that we may use your personal information, and which of the reasons described above we rely on to do so. Where we list legitimate interests as a reason, we also describe below what we believe these legitimate interests are.

What We Use Your Personal Information For Our Reasons (Legal Basis) Our Explanation Of Red Fox Ceilidhs Legitimate Interests
Purchasing tickets Fulfilling a contract N/A
Notify you of your purchase. Legitimate interests Process efficiency in dealing with such activity.
Marketing communications to inform you of upcoming events. Legitimate interests Developing our ceilidh series to attract and retain visitors.

Who we share your information with and why

Red Fox Ceilidhs has no requirement to share your personal data with third parties, and will never do so.

Our payments provider also holds your personal information, but they share this with us under the terms of their privacy policy. See the PayPal website for this policy.

Your Rights

Your personal data is protected by legal rights, which include your rights to object to our processing of your personal data; request that your personal data is erased or corrected; request access to your personal data.

For more information or to exercise your data protection rights, please contact us using the contact details above. You also have a right to complain to the Information Commissioner's Office, which regulates the processing of personal data.

Keeping in touch with you

We want to keep you up to date with information about our events. When you purchase tickets from us, we will ask you if you want to receive this type of marketing information.

Red Fox Ceilidhs will not share your information with anyone else for their marketing purposes.

If you decide you do not want to receive this marketing information you can request that we stop by writing using the address above, by clicking the unsubscribe link within the emails we send or by replying STOP to any text messages we send.

You may continue to receive mailings for a short period while your request is dealt with.

How long we keep your information

As we only require your information to allow the smooth running of an event, you data will be deleted shortly* after each event, with the exception of you email address and phone number where you have opted to receive updates from us.

* due to Red Fox Ceilidhs being a volunteer-run, seasonal event (with five ceilidhs between Autumn and Summer), it is likely that data collected for an event will be deleted during the preparation of the next event. Therefore the longest we will hold your data for is 6 months.

What are your rights?

You are entitled to request the following from Red Fox Ceilidhs, these are called your Data Subject Rights and there is more information on these on the Information Commissioners website www.ico.org.uk

If you have any general questions about your rights or want to exercise your rights please contact us.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with a data protection regulator in Europe, in particular in a country you work or live or where your legal rights have been infringed. The contact details for the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the data protection regulator in the UK, are available on the ICO website www.ico.org.uk where your personal information has or is being used in a way that you believe does not comply with data, however, we encourage you to contact us before making any complaint and we will seek to resolve any issues or concerns you may have.

Cookie Notice

This notice is designed to help you understand what cookies are, how Red Fox Ceilidhs uses them and the choices you have in regards to their use.

By continuing to use www.redfoxceilidhs.co.uk the "Site", you are agreeing to our use of cookies in the manner described in this notice.

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files that are stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer or other device when you visit the Site. This allows the Site to recognise you as a user either for the duration of your visit (using a 'session cookie') or for repeat visits (a 'persistent cookie'). They are not harmful and do not contain any information such as your home address, phone number or credit card details.

We currenly only use one type of cookie, this is for analytics and performance.
In order to keep the Site and its services relevant, easy to use and up-to-date, we use web analytics services to help us understand how people use our Site. For example, we can see which parts of the Site are most popular, identify when errors occur, and test different versions of a page or feature to see which one works best.

If you would like more information on Cookies, including how to opt-out, please visit www.youronlinechoices.com

What do we use Cookies for?

Cookies are an essential part of how our Site works, as they remember certain information about a visitor. We use First Party cookies (these are placed there and used solely by Red Fox Ceilidhs) and Third Party cookies (these are placed there by third parties we work with).

Are cookies safe?

Yes. The information stored in cookies is safe and anonymous to any external third party, and your account security is never compromised. You can find more information about cookies at www.allaboutcookies.org and www.youronlinechoices.com. For a video about cookies visit https://www.google.com/intl/en-GB/policies/technologies/cookies/

Can I turn off cookies?

Yes – but if you choose not to allow the use of cookies, your experience of our Site will be limited and many integral aspects of the Site, including (but not limited to) purchasing tickets, may not work at all.

To change your cookie settings, or if you want to be notified each time a cookie is about to be used, you should amend the settings provided in your web browser to prevent us from storing cookies on your computer hard drive.

For information on how to disable cookies, please consult the "Help" tab of your browser via the menu bar. For further information on non-essential cookies used for targeting and banner advertising please see below.

Details of our Third Party Cookies

Red Fox Ceilidhs allows selected Third Parties who participate with us in marketing programs to place cookies when you visit our site. These cookies enable us to monitor which adverts you see and click on to get to our site.

For details of the Third Party cookies we use please see the table below. We are not responsible for the content or privacy policies of Third Parties or other websites, and we advise that you check these yourself.

The following Cookies are all used for Analytical and Marketing purposes.

Opting Out

Website visitors who don’t want their data used by Google Analytics can install the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. To opt-out of Analytics for the web, visit the Google Analytics opt-out page and install the add-on for your browser. Learn more about the opt-out and how to properly install the browser add-on here.

Visitors can also opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customize Google Display Network ads using the Ads Settings

This Cookie Notice was last updated on 22nd May 2018, and further changes will be communicated by updating this notice.

Contact

Should you need to contact us please write to:
Ben Robinson, Red Fox Ceilidhs, 14 Millstone Lane, Leicester, LE1 5JN
or via our website http://redfoxceilidhs.co.uk/contact